EUROPA LEAGUE WRAP: Tottenham, Fulham and Stoke draw as Birmingham and Celtic beaten

Below are all the scores from Thursday night’s opening Europa League matches. GROUP A PAOK (GRE): 0 Tottenham (ENG): 0 Toumbas Stadium, Thessaloniki Shamrock Rovers (IRE): 0

Below are all the scores from Thursday night’s opening Europa League matches.

GROUP A

PAOK (GRE): 0
Tottenham (ENG): 0
Toumbas Stadium, Thessaloniki

Shamrock Rovers (IRE): 0
Rubin Kazan (RUS): 3 (Obafemi Martins 3’, Cristian Noboa 52’, Gokdeniz Karadeniz 62’)
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin

GROUP B

FC Copenhagen (DEN): 1 (Morten Nordstrand (p) 54’)
Vorskla (UKR): 0
Parken Stadium, Copenhagen

Hannover 96 (GER): 0
Standard Liege (BEL): 0
AWD-Arena, Hannover

GROUP C

Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR): 0 (red card: Avichai Yadin 90’)
Rapid Bucharest (ROM): 1 (Ovidiu Herea 55’, red card: Romeo Surdu 90’)
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv

PSV Eindhoven (NED): 1 (Dries Mertens 21’)
Legia Warsaw (POL): 0
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven

GROUP D

FC Zurich (SUI): 0
Sporting Lisbon (POR): 2 (Federico Insua 4’, Ricky van Wolfswinkel 20’)
Letzigrund Stadium, Zurich

Lazo (ITA): 2 (Djibril Cisse (p) 35’, Giuseppe Sculli 71’, red card: Luciano Zauri 62’)
FC Vaslui (ROM): 2 (Wesley 59/(p) 63’)
Stadio Olimpico, Rome

GROUP E

Besiktas (TUR): 5 (Hugo Almeida 3’/28’, Mehmet Aurelio 51’, Egeman Korkmaz 53’, Goncalves Edu 88’)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR): 1 (Roei Kahat 49’)
Inonu Stadium, Istanbul

Dynamo Kiev (UKR): 1 (Ognjen Vukojevic 90+1’)
Stoke City (ENG): 1 (Cameron Jerome 55’)
Valeri Lobanovski Stadium, Kiev

GROUP F

Paris Saint-Germain (FRA): 3 (Nene (p) 35’, Mathieu Bodmer 44’, Jeremy Menez 67’)
SV Salzburg (AUT): 1 (Ibrahim Sekagya 87’)
Parc des Princes, Paris

Slovan Bratislava (SVK): 1 (Karim Guede 34’)
Athletic Bilbao (ESP): 2 (Markel Susaeta 13’, Iker Munain 40’)
Stadion Pasienky, Bratislava

GROUP G

Austria Vienna (AUT): 1 (Tomas Jun 7’)
Metalist Kharkiv (UKR): 2 (Papa Gueye 56’, Cleiton Xavier (p) 79’)
Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna

AZ Alkmaar (NED): 4 (Jozy Altidore 21’, Rasmus Elm (p) 33’, Adam Maher 39’, Brett Holman 49’)
Malmo (SWED): 1 (Daniel Larsson (p) 72’)
AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar

GROUP H

Birmingham City (ENG): 1 (Marlon King 71’)
Sporting Braga (POR): 3 (Helder Barbosa 6’/88’, Lima 59’)
St Andrew’s, Birmingham

Club Brugge (BEL): 2 (Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe 7’, Nabil Dirar 24’)
NK Maribor (SVN): 0 (rd card: Aleksander Rajcevic 85’)
Jan Breydel Stadium, Bruges

GROUP I

Atletico Madrid (ESP): 2 (Radamel Falcao 3’, Diego 68’)
Celtic (SCO): 0
Vicente Calderon, Madrid

Udinese (ITA): 2 (Antonio Di Natale 39’, Pablo Armero 83’)
Stade Rennes (FRA): 1 (Youssouf Hadji 19’)
Stadio Friuli, Udine

GROUP J

Maccabi Haifa (ISR): 1 (Mohammed Gadir 54’)
AEK Larnaca (CYP): 0 (red card: Ander Murillo 84’)
Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa

Steaua Bucharest (ROM): 0
Schalke 04 (GER): 0
Stadionul Steaua, Bucharest

GROUP K

Fulham (ENG): 1 (Andy Johnson 19’)
FC Twente (NED): 1 (Luuk de Jong 41’)
Craven Cottage, London

Wisla Krakow (POL): 1 (Andraz Kirm 54’)
Odense BK (DEN): 3 (Andreas Johansson 35’, Peter Utaka 80’, Rasmus Falk Jensen 90+2’)
Stadion Miejski, Krakow

GROUP L

Anderlecht (BEL): 4 (Matias Suarez 16’/41’/84’, Milan Jovanovic 34’)
AEK Athens (GRE): 1 (Pereira Leonardo 36’)
Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Brussels

Sturm Graz (AUT): 1 (Imre Szabics 14’)
Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS): 2 (Victor Obinna 29’, Dmitri Sychev 29’)
UPC Arena, Styria

 
The game is about opinions. Make yours heard! Join the tribalfootball.com
nation on Facebook today: Facebook.com/tribalfootball

Have your say