A-League preview – Round 27

The Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series is a series of firsts for the competition.

The Hyundai A-League 2010 Finals Series is a series of firsts for the competition.

For the first time 6 clubs, including Perth Glory and Wellington Phoenix in their finals debut, will appear in a Finals Series with first playing off against second in a home and away series.

The third and fourth placed teams get home advantage when they face the sixth and fifth teams respectively in knockout matches.

In making the finals series Gold Coast United became the first club (foundation year aside) to reach the Hyundai A-League Finals Series in their debut season.

With home ground advantage still up for grabs for Perth Glory and Wellington Phoenix, Round 27 will make for interesting viewing as both teams have the chance to host the a Hyundai A-League Finals Series for the first time.

And with the Premiers Plate up for grabs in the final match of the Hyundai A-League 2009/10 season, when Sydney FC take on Melbourne Victory, it really is time to be part of something bigger.

Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners
Date: Friday 12 February 2010
Venue: Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Local Kick-Off: 7.30pm (5.30pm AEDT)
Referee: Chris Beath
Head-to-Head: All matches (played 8): Wellington Phoenix wins 3, Central Coast Mariners wins 3 (2 draws)

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, 1 HD and Sky Sport 3. Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington) and Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 2. Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9. Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 15. Eugene DADI, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 40. Liam REDDY (gk), *two to be omitted*
In: DIEGO (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Mark PASTON (gk) (leg – season)

Central Coast Mariners: 2. Matthew CROWELL, 3. Shane HUKE, 5. Brad PORTER, 6. Brady, SMITH, 10. Panny NIKAS, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 12. Matthew LEWIS, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 18. Alex WILKINSON (C), 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 24. Bernie IBINI-ISEI, 29. Nick FITZGERALD, 30. Mathew RYAN (GK)
In: Dylan MACALLISTER (promoted), Nick FITZGERALD (promoted), 24. Bernie IBINI-ISEI (promoted)
Out: Pedj BOJIC (suspended), Adam KWASNIK (thigh - 2 weeks), Chris DOIG (groin - indefinite)
Unavailable: Pedj BOJIC (suspended), Adam KWASNIK (thigh - 2 weeks), Chris DOIG (groin - indefinite), Nicky TRAVIS (hip flexor - 1 week), John HUTCHINSON (ankle - 10 weeks), Jonathan BROWN (groin - 2 weeks), Ahmad ELRICH (ankle - indefinite)

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United
Date: Friday 12 February 2010
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle
Local Kick-Off: 8.00pm
Referee: Gerard Parsons
Head-to-Head: All matches (played 15): Newcastle Jets wins 5, Adelaide United wins 6 (4 draws)

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1, 1 HD and Sky Sport 2 (delayed). Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D’APUZZO, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, , 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 16. Jason HOFFMAN, 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 26. Ali ABBAS, 27. Scott BALDERSON, 29. Mirjan PAVLOVIC, 30. Dion SHAW (gk)
In: Jason HOFFMAN (promoted), Scott BALDERSON (promoted), Mirjan PAVLOVIC (promoted)
Out: Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY (hip – 1 week), Jin-Hyung SONG (hamstring – 1 week), Labinot HALITI (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: Jobe WHEELHOUSE (groin – 1/2 weeks), Shaun ONTONG (Achilles – indefinite), Sean ROONEY (calf – 1 week), Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee – indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee – indefinite), Neil YOUNG (gk) (face – 1/2 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 3.ALEMAO, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7. Lucas PANTELIS, 8.Kristian SARKIES, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN, 24.Marcos FLORES, *3 to be omitted*
In: ALEMAO (promoted), Kristian SARKIES (promoted), Mark RUDAN (returns from injury)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee – long term injury list), CRISTIANO (knee – indefinite)

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar
Date: Saturday 13 February 2010
Venue: ME bank Stadium, Perth
Local Kick-Off: 4.00pm (7.00pm AEDT)
Referee: Peter Green
Head-to-Head: All matches (played 14): Perth Glory wins 2, Brisbane Roar wins 9 (3 draws)

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1 and 1 HD and Sky Sport 2 (delayed). Hyundai A-League club radio broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com.au

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Danny McBreen, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7. Jacob BURNS, 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC, 28. Tommy AMPHLETT, *four to be omitted*
In: Tando VELAPHI, Jacob BURNS, Branko JELIC, Adriano PELLEGRINO, Mile Sterjovski (all return from injury)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Viktor SIKORA (Thigh – 1 week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Matt HAM (gk), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 4. Pieter COLLEN, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 10. Steven BRYCE, 11. REINALDO, 13. HENRIQUE, 14. Adam SAROTA, 17. Mitch NICHOLS, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC
In: Mitch NICHOLS (promoted)
Out: Matt McKAY (suspended – 1 week)
Unavailable: Nil

North Queensland Fury v Gold Coast United
Date: Saturday 13 February 2010
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville
Local Kick-Off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT)
Referee Ben Williams
Head-to-Head: All matches (played 2): North Queensland Fury wins 1, Gold Coast United wins 1 (0 draws)

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 2 (delayed). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 6. Ufuk TALAY 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 11. David WILLIAMS, 13.Beau BUSCH, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 17. Osama MALIK, 19. James DOWNEY 20. Justin PASFIELD (GK), 23 Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 24. Dyron Daal, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE, *two to be omitted*
In: Ufuk TALAY(returns from injury), Dyron DAAL (returns from injury)
Out: Jack HINGERT (not selected), John TAMBOURAS (not selected)
Unavailable: Jacob TIMPANO (hamstring 2/4 weeks), Scott WILSON (knee – indefinite), Shane STEFANUTTO (knee – indefinite), Jeremy BROCKIE (broken leg), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite), Karl DODD (knee – indefinite)

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN [gk], 3.Michael THWAITE, 5.ROBSON, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.ANDERSON, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 11.Charlie MILLER, 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS [gk], 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 36.Dino DJULBIC, *three to be omitted*
In: Tahj MINNIECON (return from thigh injury), Matt OSMAN (promoted), James BROWN (promoted)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended – 4 games), Adama TRAORE (ankle injury – 3 weeks), Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury – indefinite)

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory
Date: Sunday 14 February 2010
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Local Kick-Off: 5.00pm
Referee: Matthew Breeze
Head-to-Head: All matches (played 14): Sydney FC wins 3, Melbourne Victory wins 5 (6 draws)

Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1HD & 1 and Sky Sport 3. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is SBS Digital Radio 6. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Sydney FC squad: 1.Clint BOLTON (gk), 3.Stephan KELLER, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 6.Karol KISEL, 7.Brendan GAN, 8.Stuart MUSIALIK, 9.John ALOISI, 10.Steve CORICA (c), 12.Shannon COLE, 14.Alex BROSQUE, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 16.Chris PAYNE, 20.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22.Sung-Hwan BYUN, 23. Rhyan GRANT, 26 Hayden FOXE, *one to be omitted*
In: Brendan GAN (promoted)
Out: Mark BRIDGE (Toe – 2 weeks)
Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (knee – season), Matthew JURMAN (foot – season), Sebastian RYALL (knee – 1 week)

Melbourne Victory: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 5.Surat SUKHA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Grant BREBNER, 11.Marvin ANGULO, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 19. Evan BERGER, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER (c), 25.Aziz BEHICH, 29.Nik MRDJA, *two to be omitted*
In: Nathan ELASI (promoted), Matthew FOSCHINI (promoted), Surat SUHKA (return from injury)
Out: Matthew KEMP (knee, season)
Unavailable: Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Mate DUGANDZIC (knee, 1 week), Kevin MUSCAT (suspended, 1 week), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite), Archie THOMPSON (foot, 3 weeks)

Have your say