EUROPA LEAGUE QUALIFIERS: Tottenham, Swansea and Sevilla romp home as Fiorentina win narrowly

Below are the scores of the first leg of UEFA Europa League playoff qualifiers which took place around Europe on Thursday night.

Below are the scores of the first leg of UEFA Europa League playoff qualifiers which took place around Europe on Thursday night.

The return legs are to be played next Thursday, August 29 with the aggregate winners to qualify for the group stage proper of Europe’s second tier club competition.

2013/14 UEFA Europa League playoff qualifiers

Aktobe (KAZ): 2 (Tremoulinas (og) 37’, Khairullin 66’)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR): 3 (Yarmolenko 16’, Brown Ideye 52’, Belhanda 57’)

Kuban Krasnodar (RUS): 1 (Balde 60’)
Feyenoord (NED): 0

Qarabag FK (AZE): 0
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER): 2 (Meier 6’/75’)

Jablonec (CZE): 1 (Kopic 43’)
Real Betis (SPN): 2 (Jorge Molina 21’, Mabwati 86’)

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO): 0
Tottenham (ENG): 5 (Townsend 12’, Paulinho 44’, Soldado 58’/68’, Rose 65’)

Atromitos (GRE): 1 (Papadopoulos (p) 75’)
AZ Alkmaar (NED): 3 (Gudmundsson 51’/90+3’, Johannsson 74’)

Minsk (BLR): 0
Standard Liege (BEL): 2 (Batshuayi 56’, Bulot 82’)

Maccabi Haifa (ISR): 2 (Rayos 30’, Turgeman 61’)
Astra Giurgiu (ROM): 0

Red Bull Salzburg (AUT): 5 (Soriano 29’/37’/63’)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LIT): 0

St Gallen (SUI): 1 (Mathys 47’)
Spartak Moscow: 1 (Movsisyan 37’)

Molde (NOR): 0
Rubin Kazan (RUS): 2 (Rondon 21’/90’)

Esbjerg (DEN): 4 (Ankersen 26’/80’, van Buren 64’, Andreasen 75’)
Saint-Etienne (FRA): 3 (Tabanou 22’, Hamouma 42’, Perrin 70’)

Nomme Kalju (EST): 1 (Toomet 54’)
Dnipro (UKR): 3 (Seleznyov (p) 23’, Giuliano 36’, Zozulya 53’)

Kukesi (ALB): 0
Trabzonspor (TUR): 2 (Mierzejewski (p) 31’, Paulo Henrique 68’)

Pandurii Targu Jiu (ROM): 0
Braga (POR): 1 (Yazalde 51’)

Apollon Limassol (CYP): 2 (Sangoy 54’/63’)
Nice (FRA): 0

FH (ISL): 0
Genk (BEL): 2 (Vossen 44’, Tillen (og) 79’)

Elfsborg (SWE): 1 (Larsson 74’)
Nordsjaelland (DEN): 1 (Nordstrand 34’)

Swansea City (WAL): 5 (Routledge 14’/25’, Michu 22’, Bony 59’, Pozuelo 70’)
Petrolul (ROM): 1 (Grozav 87’)

Rijeka (CRO): 2 (Benko 74’, Kvrzic 87’)
Stuttgart (GER): 1 (Ibisevic 89’)

Chornomorets Odessa (UKR): 1 (Gai 75’)
Skenderbeu Korce (ALB): 0

Vojvodina (SRB): 1 (Skuletic 54’)
Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA): 1 (Isla 36’)

Partizan (SRB): 1 (Jojic 70’)
Thun (SUI): 0

Zulte Waregem (BEL): 1 (Malanda 21’)
APOEL Nicosia (CYP): 1 (Alexandrou 88’)

Udinese (ITA): 1 (Gabriel Silva 35’)
Slovan Liberec (CZE): 3 (Rybalka 16’, Delarge 49’, Kusnir 83’)

Grasshopper (SUI): 1 (Ngamukol 64’)
Fiorentina (ITA): 2 (Cuadrado 13’, Gomez 46’)

Rapid Vienna (AUT): 1 (Schaub 42’)
Dila Gori (GEO): 0

Sevilla (SPN): 4 (Rakitic 36’, Marin 67’/89’, Gameiro 85’)
Slask Wroclaw (POL): 1 (Paixao 16’)

Estoril (POR): 2 (Evandro 10’, Carlitos 40’)
Pasching (AUT): 0

 
The game is about opinions. Make yours heard! Join thetribalfootball.com nation on Facebook today: Facebook.com/tribalfootball

Have your say