A-League preview – Round 22

A-League Round 22 kicks off on Saturday with a triple-header, commencing with Wellington Phoenix hosting Brisbane Roar.

A-League Round 22 kicks off on Saturday with a triple-header, commencing with Wellington Phoenix hosting Brisbane Roar.

The Phoenix are coming off a solid 2-0 away win over the Central Coast Mariners whilst the Roar’s last outing was a 5-1 demolition at the hands of Gold Coast United. Wellington should be good enough to win this one at home and replace Brisbane in the top six.

Saturday, 9 January 2010
Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Local kick-off: 7.00pm (5.00pm AEDT)

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is The Radio Network 1035 AM (Wellington). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.co.nz

Wellington Phoenix squad: 40.Liam REDDY (gk), 2.Manny MUSCAT, 3. Tony LOCHHEAD, 4. Jon McKAIN, 5. DIEGO, 6. Tim BROWN, 7. Leo BERTOS, 8. Paul IFILL, 9.Chris GREENACRE, 11. DANIEL, 13. Troy HEARFIELD, 14. Adrian CACERES, 15. Eugene DADI, 17. Vince LIA, 18. Ben SIGMUND, 20. Reece CROWTHER (gk), 21. Marco ROJAS, 22. Andrew DURANTE (c), 23. Costa BARBAROUSES, *four to be omitted*

In: DIEGO (promoted), Chris GREENACRE (returns from injury), Eugene DADI (new signing)
Out: Michael FERRANTE (promoted)
Unavailable: Mark PASTON (knee – 5 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Matt HAM (gk), 2. Andrew PACKER, 3. Luke DEVERE, 5. Josh McCLOUGHAN, 6. David DODD, 7. Michael ZULLO, 8. Massimo MURDOCCA, 9. Sergio VAN DIJK, 11. REINALDO, 12.Matthew MUNDY, 14. Adam SAROTA, 15. Matt McKAY, 19. Isaka CERNAK, 20. Griffin McMASTER (gk), 21. Tommy OAR, 22. Ivan FRANJIC, *one to be omitted*

In: Andrew PACKER (promoted), David DODD (promoted), Matt MUNDY (promoted), Isaka CERNAK (promoted)
Out: HENRIQUE (hamstring injury), Craig MOORE (omitted), Danny TIATTO (omitted)
Unavailable: Nil

*Head-to-heads: Played 8: Wellington Phoenix wins 0, Brisbane Roar wins 5 (3 draws)

Central Coast have dropped their last four matches and slipped to eighth on the table whilst their opponents, North Queensland, have been mixing their form with two wins and two losses from their past four. The Mariners have been ok at home this year and will need to turn their form right around to pinch a win over the Fury but the visitors should be good enough to at least record a draw.

Saturday, 9 January 2010
Central Coast Mariners v North Queensland Fury
Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford
Local kick-off: 7.00pm

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 HD and Sky Sports 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is Coast FM 96.3 (Gosford). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2. Matthew CROWELL, 4. Pedj BOJIC, 5. Brad PORTER, 7. John HUTCHINSON, 8. Dean HEFFERNAN, 9. Nik MRDJA, 11. Dylan MACALLISTER, 14. Michael McGLINCHEY, 15. Andrew CLARK, 16. Nigel BOOGAARD, 17. Chris DOIG, 18. Alex WILKINSON, 19. Matt SIMON, 20. Danny VUKOVIC (GK), 22. Nicky TRAVIS
*one to be omitted*

In: Dean HEFFERNAN (returns from international duty), Danny VUKOVIC (returns from international duty), Nigel BOOGAARD (returns from suspension), Chris DOIG (returns from injury)
Out: Panny NIKAS (not selected), Matthew RYAN (not selected), Matthew LEWIS (not selected)
Unavailable: Shane HUKE (quadriceps – 1 week), Ahmad ELRICH (ankle – 1 week)

North Queensland Fury squad: 1.Paul HENDERSON (GK), 2.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 3. Chris TADROSSE, 7.Jason SPAGNUOLO, 9.Robbie FOWLER (c), 10.Jeremy BROCKIE, 13. Beau BUSCH, 14.Chris GROSSMAN, 16. Paul KOHLER, 19.Daniel MCBREEN, 20. Justin PASFIELD (GK), 24 Dyron DAAL, 25 Grant SMITH, 26 Matt SMITH, 27 Terry COOKE

In: Nil
Out: Jacob TIMPANO (not selected), Jack HINGERT (not selected), Fred AGIUS (not selected), Osama MALIKL (not selected), John TAMBOURAS (not selected), Karl DODD (not selected), Rostyn GRIFFITHS (not selected)
Unavailable: Shane STEFANUTTO (knee – indefinite), Scott WILSON (knee – indefinite), James ROBINSON (knee- indefinite), Ufuk TALAY (calf: 4-6 weeks), David WILLIAMS (hamstring 4-6 weeks

*Head-to-heads: Played 2: Central Coast Mariners wins 1, North Queensland Fury wins 0 (1 draw)

Gold Coast are coming off a brilliant performance, demolishing Brisbane Roar 5-1 last start as Adelaide dropped to the bottom of the table with a narrow defeat in Sydney. The home side should be good enough to record a comfortable victory although the Reds know it is basically their last chance to make a push for the finals.

Saturday, 9 January 2010
Gold Coast United v Adelaide United
Skilled Park, Robina
Local kick-off: 8.00pm (9.00pm AEDT)

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 2. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 107.9 Life FM (Adelaide). To purchase tickets visit www.ticketek.com.au

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Jess VANSTRATTAN [gk], 3.Michael THWAITE, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jason CULINA (c), 13.Bas VAN DEN BRINK, 14.Joel PORTER, 15.Tahj MINNIECON, 16.Kristian REES, 17.Matt OSMAN, 18.James BROWN, 19.Andrew BARISIC, 20.Scott HIGGINS [gk], 23.Steve FITZSIMMONS, 24.ANDERSON, 25,Steven LUSTICA, 34.Charlie MILLER, *two to be omitted*

In: Matt OSMAN (promoted), James BROWN (promoted), Andrew BARISIC (promoted), Steven LUSTICA (promoted)
Out: Steve PANTELIDIS (suspended – 2 matches), Adama TRAORE (ankle injury – 3 weeks)
Unavailable: Daniel PIORKOWSKI (ankle injury – indefinite), ROBSON (knee injury – 3 weeks), JEFFERSON (knee injury – indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 2.Robert CORNTHWAITE, 4.Iain FYFE, 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Lucas PANTELIS, 9.CRISTIANO, 10.Adam HUGHES, 11.Lloyd OWUSU, 12. Paul REID, 13.Travis DODD (c), 14.Scott JAMIESON, 15.Francesco MONTEROSSO, 16.Inseob SHIN, 17.Michael MARRONE, 18.Fabian BARBIERO, 19.Mathew LECKIE, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 21.Mark RUDAN, *four to be omitted*

In: CASSIO (returns from injury), Lloyd OWUSU (promoted), Robert CORNTHWAITE (promoted), Francesco MONTEROSSO (promoted)
Out: ALEMAO (Hip – Test)
Unavailable: Joe COSTA (knee – long term injury list), Kristian SARKIES (quad – 1 week)

*Head-to-heads: Played 2: Gold Coast United wins 1, Adelaide United wins 0 (1 draw)

This is shaping as the match of the round with fourth-placed Newcastle taking on second-placed Melbourne. The Jets took a hefty 4-0 beating in Perth last start after winning four in a row as the Victory surrendered top spot, losing to North Queensland. It is not often that the reigning champions drop two in a row and with key players returning, they are capable of taking all three points home with them despite the fact Newcastle have a superior head-to-head record.

Sunday, 10 January 2010
Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory
EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 5.00pm

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sports 1. To purchase tickets visit www.proticket.com.au

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben KENNEDY (gk), 2. Angelo COSTANZO, 3. Adam D’APUZZO, 4. Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5. Ljubo MILICEVIC, 6. Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7. Jin-Hyung SONG, 8. Matt THOMPSON (c), 9. Sasho PETROVSKI, 11. Tarek ELRICH, 12. Jobe WHEELHOUSE, 14. Michael BRIDGES, 15. Sean ROONEY, 20. Neil YOUNG (gk), 22. Kaz PATAFTA, 25. Labinot HALITI, 26. Ali ABBAS, *two to be omitted*

In: Angelo COSTANZO (promoted), Michael BRIDGES (returns from injury)
Out: Nil
Unavailable: Shaun ONTONG (Achilles – indefinite), Jason HOFFMAN (calf – 1 week), Fabio VIGNAROLI (knee – indefinite), Marko JESIC (knee – indefinite)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Mitchell LANGERAK (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (c), 3.Mate DUGANDZIC, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Matthew KEMP, 8.Grant BREBNER, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 13.Nathan ELASI, 15.Tom PONDELJAK, 16.Carlos HERNANDEZ, 17.Matthew FOSCHINI, 20.Glen MOSS (gk), 21.Robbie KRUSE, 22.Nick WARD, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Luke PILKINGTON, 26.Marvin ANGULO, *three to be omitted*

In: Marvin ANGULO (promoted), Leigh BROXHAM (return from suspension), Mate DUGANDZIC (promoted), Carlos HERNANDEZ (return from injury)
Out: Sutee SUKSOMKIT (end of guest contract)
Unavailable: Evan BERGER (hamstring, 1 week), Billy CELESKI (knee, season), Steven PACE (abdomen, indefinite), Surat SUKHA (hamstring, 2 weeks)

*Head-to-heads: Played 14: Newcastle Jets wins 7, Melbourne Victory wins 4 (3 draws)

Finally, Perth Glory take on league leaders Sydney FC at Members Equity Stadium. The Glory recorded a solid 4-0 victory last time out against the previously in-form Newcastle as Sydney jumped to the top of the table with a home win over Adelaide.
Perth grow a leg at home and might be able to upset the Sky Blues here in what promises to be a tight contest.

Sunday, 10 January 2010
Perth Glory v Sydney FC
ME Bank Stadium, Perth
Local kick-off: 4.00pm (7.00pm AEDT)

Live & exclusive broadcast on Fox Sports 2 and Sky Sport 1. Hyundai A-League club broadcast partner is 6PR (Perth) 882AM. To purchase tickets visit www.ticketmaster.com

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Tando VELAPHI (gk), 2.Jimmy DOWNEY, 3.Jamie COYNE, 4.Andy TODD, 5.Jamie HARNWELL, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS (c), 11. Branko JELIC, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Scott BULLOCH, 16.Adriano PELLEGRINO, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 23.Andrija JUKIC, *one to be omitted*

In: Jimmy DOWNEY (promoted), Andrjia JUKIC (promoted), Branko JELIC (returns from injury)
Out: Victor SIKORA (injured – thigh)
Unavailable: Wayne SRHOJ (knee – 2 weeks), Anthony SKORICH (foot – 3 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Clint BOLTON (gk), 2. Sebastian RYALL, 3. Stephan KELLER, 6. Karol KISEL, 7. Brendan GAN, 8. Stuart MUSIALIK, 9. John ALOISI, 10. Steve CORICA (c), 12. Shannon COLE, 13. Anthony GOLEC, 14. Alex BROSQUE, 15. Terry MCFLYNN, 16. Chris PAYNE, 18. Adam CASEY, 19. Mark BRIDGE, 20. Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 22. Sung-Hwan BYUN, *two to be omitted*

In: Nil
Out: 4. Simon COLOSIMO (Suspended – 1 week), 23. Ryhan GRANT (Suspended – 2 weeks)
Unavailable: Kofi DANNING (Knee – season), Matthew JURMAN (Foot – season)

*Head-to-heads: Played 13: Perth Glory wins 4, Sydney FC wins 4 (5 draws)

Have your say