2011/12 CONCACAF Champions League draw revealed

The following is a report from MLSsoccer.com:

The following is a report from MLSsoccer.com:

The five MLS clubs that have qualified for the 2011-12 edition of the CONCACAF Champions League learned their group matchups after CONCACAF conducted the draw on Wednesday afternoon.

FC Dallas face El Salvador's Alianza while the Seattle Sounders meet Panama's San Francisco in the home-and-home preliminary round that kicks off with first legs to be played on July 26-28 and second legs to follow a week later (Aug. 2-4).

The winner of the Nutrilite Canadian Championship — Vancouver Whitecaps FC host Toronto FC in the first leg Wednesday night — will also participate in the preliminary stage and will face the club to emerge from Nicaragua.

The three MLS clubs involved in the preliminary round will be hoping to join the LA Galaxy and Colorado Rapids, both automatic qualifiers to the group stage. LA and Colorado were drawn in Group A and Group B, respectively, and each could potentially avoid a Mexican opponent in the group stage depending on results from the preliminary round.

The group stage will begin with the first round from August 16-18 and conclude with the sixth round of matches from October 18-20.

Preliminary Round (July 26-28 and Aug. 2-4)
Motagua (Honduras) vs. Municipal (Guatemala)
Mexican Clausura runner-up (Monarcas Morelia or Pumas UNAM) vs. Caribbean Football Union 2nd-place finisher
Isidro Metapán (El Salvador) vs. Caribbean Football Union 1st-place finisher
Santos Laguna (Mexico) vs. Olimpia (Honduras)
Alianza (El Salvador) vs. FC Dallas (USA)
Canadian champion (Toronto FC or Vancouver) vs. Nicaragua qualifier (Real Esteli or Walter Ferreti)
San Francisco (Panama) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA)
Herediano (Costa Rica) vs. Caribbean Football Union 3rd-place finisher

Group A
1. LA Galaxy (USA)
2. Alajuelense (Costa Rica)
3. Pumas UNAM (Mexico) or Monarcas Morelia (Mexico) [Mexican Clausura runners-up] / Caribbean Football Union 2nd-place finisher
4. Motagua (Honduras) / Municipal (Guatemala)

Group B
1. Colorado Rapids (USA)
2. Real España (Honduras)
3. Santos Laguna (Mexico) / Olimpia (Honduras)
4. Metapán (El Salvador) / Caribbean Football Union 1st-place finisher

Group C
1. Pumas UNAM (Mexico) or Monarcas Morelia (Mexico) [Mexican Clausura champions]
2. Tauro (Panama)
3. Alianza (El Salvador) / FC Dallas (USA)
4. Toronto FC (Canada) or (Canada) / Real Esteli (Nicaragua) or Walter Ferreri (Nicaragua)

Group D
1. Monterrey (Mexico)
2. Comunicaciones (Guatemala)
3. Seattle Sounders FC (USA) / San Francisco (Panama)
4. Herediano (Costa Rica) / Caribbean Football Union third-place finisher

Have your say